Courses for the semester August-December 2020

Core for Int. Ph.D. 1st year and UG 3rd year

Course No. Credits Course Title Instructor Prerequisites Additional Prereqs for Undegraduates Timing Venue
MA 200 3:1 Multivariable Calculus Harish Seshadri UM 204 Mon, Wed, Fri 12:00 - 1:00 LH-4
MA 212 3:0 Algebra I Mahesh Kakde and Soumya Das UM 203 Tue, Thu 8:30 - 10:00
MA 219 3:1 Linear Algebra Apoorva Khare UM 102 Tue, Thu 10:00 - 11:30
MA 221 3:0 Analysis I: Real Anaysis T. Gudi Mon, Wed, Fri 3:00 - 4:00 LH-4
MA 231 3:1 Topology Basudeb Datta Mon, Wed, Fri 11:00 - 12:00
MA 261 3:0 Probability Models Arvind Ayyer Mon, Wed, Fri 10:00 - 11:00

Core for Int. Ph.D. 2nd year

Course No. Credits Course Title Instructor Prerequisites Additional Prereqs for Undegraduates Timing Venue
MA 223 3:0 Functional Analysis Gadadhar Misra MA 222, MA 224 & MA 219 Tue, Thu 11:30 - 1:00
MA 232 3:0 Introduction to Algebraic Topology Siddhartha Gadgil MA 231 & MA 212 Mon, Wed, Fri 8:00 - 9:00
MA 242 3:0 Partial Differential Equations Mrinal K. Ghosh MA 241 Mon, Wed, Fri 9:00 - 10:00

Electives

Course No. Credits Course Title Instructor Prerequisites Additional Prereqs for Undegraduates Timing Venue
MA 226 3:0 Complex Analysis II Kaushal Verma Mon, Wed, Fri 3:00 - 4:00
MA 302 3:0 Mechanics Pranav Pandit Wed, Fri 2:00 - 3:30
MA 307 3:0 Riemann Surfaces Subhojoy Gupta Tue, Thu 3:30 - 5:00
MA 308 3:0 Basic Algebraic Geometry Radhika Ganapathy MA 213 Tue, Thu 10:00 - 11:30
MA 326 3:0 Fourier Analysis S. Thangavelu Mon, Wed, Fri 10:00 - 11:00
MA 336 3:0 Topics in Riemannian Geometry Ved Datar Tue, Thu 8:30 - 10:00
MA 354 3:0 Topics in Number Theory Ignazio Longhi Mon, Wed, Fri 11:00 - 12:00
MA 361 3:0 Probability Theory Srikanth Iyer MA 222 Tue, Thu 3:30 - 5:00
MA 365 3:0 Topics in Gaussian Processes Manjunath Krishnapur Mon, Wed, Fri 3:00 - 4:00
MA 381 3:0 Topics in Several Complex Variables Purvi Gupta Tue, Thu 11:30 - 1:00

Undergraduate Courses

Course No. Credits Course Title Instructor Prerequisites Additional Prereqs for Undegraduates Timing Venue
UM 101 3:0 Anaysis and Linear Algebra - I Gautam Bharali
UM 201 3:0 Probability and Statistics Sanchayan Sen
UM 501 0:6 Masters project A UG Coordinator Only for 5th year Masters

Courses for the semester January-April 2021

Core for Int. Ph.D. 1st year and UG 3rd year

Course No. Credits Course Title Instructor Prerequisites Additional Prereqs for Undegraduates Timing Venue
MA 213 3:1 Algebra II Radhika Ganapathy MA 212 Tue, Thu 8:30 - 10:00
MA 222 3:1 Measure & Integration Manjunath Krishnapur MA 221 UM 204 Tue, Thu 3:30 - 5:00
MA 224 3:1 Complex Analysis Purvi Gupta MA 221 UM 204 Mon, Wed, Fri 2:00 - 3:00
MA 229 3:0 Calculus on Manifolds Ved Datar MA 221 Mon, Wed, Fri 9:00 - 10:00
MA 241 3:1 Ordinary Differential Equations A. K. Nandakumaran MA 221 UM 204 Mon, Wed, Fri 10:00 - 11:00

Electives

Course No. Credits Course Title Instructor Prerequisites Additional Prereqs for Undegraduates Timing Venue
MA 215 3:0 Introduction to Modular Forms Soumya Das Tue, Thu 3:30 - 5:00
MA 278 3:0 Introduction to Dynamical Systems Theory Amit Apte Tue, Thu 10:00 - 11:30
MA 304 3:0 Topics in Harmonic Anaysis S. Thangavelu Mon, Wed, Fri 10:00 - 11:00
MA 312 3:0 Commutative Algebra Abhishek Banerjee Tue, Thu 2:00 - 3:30
MA 319 3:0 Algebraic Combinatorics Arvind Ayyer Tue, Thu 11:30 - 1:00
MA 321 3:0 Analysis III E. K. Narayanan Tue, Thu 8:30 - 10:00
MA 338 3:0 Differentiable Manifolds & Lie Groups Subhojoy Gupta Tue, Thu 3:30 - 5:00
MA 359 3:0 Stochastic Dynamic Optimization Rahul Singh MA 361, MA 221, MA 231
MA 363 3:0 Probability in higher dimensions Anirban Basak Tue, Thu 10:00 - 11:30
MA 374 3:0 Introduction to the Calculus of Variations Swarnendu Sil MA 221, MA 222, MA 223 Tue, Thu 2:00 - 3:30
MA 380 3:0 Introduction to Complex Dynamics Gautam Bharali Tue, Thu 11:30 - 1:00
MA 387 3:0 Representation theory of affine Lie algebras R. Venkatesh MA 219, MA 212, MA 213, MA 315

Undergraduate Courses

Course No. Credits Course Title Instructor Prerequisites Additional Prereqs for Undegraduates Timing Venue
UM 102 3:0 Analysis and Linear Algebra - II Vamsi Pingali UM 101 Mon, Wed, Fri 9:30 - 10:30
UM 204 3:1 Introduction to Basic Analysis Tirthankar Bhattacharyya UM 102 Mon, Wed, Fri 11:00 - 12:00
UM 205 3:1 Introduction to Algebraic Structures R. Venkatesh UM 102 Mon, Wed, Fri 12:00 - 1:00
UM 400 0:13 UG project UG Coordinator Only for 4th year UGs
UM 502 0:6 Masters project B UG Coordinator Only for 5th year Masters

Other semesters


Contact: +91 (80) 2293 2711, +91 (80) 2293 2265 ;     E-mail: chair.math[at]iisc[dot]ac[dot]in
Last updated: 25 Oct 2021