Courses for the semester August-December 2019

For the first lecture date and other details please see the Course Schedule.

Core for Int. Ph.D. 1st year and UG 3rd year

Course No. Credits Course Title Instructor Prerequisites Additional Prereqs for Undegraduates Timing Venue
MA 200 3:1 Multivariable Calculus Kaushal Verma UM 204 Mon, Wed, Fri: 3:00-4:00 LH-4
MA 212 3:0 Algebra I Apoorva Khare UM 203 Tue, Thu: 11:30-1:00 LH-3
MA 219 3:1 Linear Algebra Vamsi Pingali UM 102 Tue, Thu: 2:00-3:30 LH-4
MA 221 3:0 Analysis I: Real Anaysis Gadadhar Misra Mon, Wed, Fri: 11:00-12:00 LH-4
MA 231 3:1 Topology Subhojoy Gupta UM 204 Tue, Thu: 3:30-5:00 LH-4
MA 261 3:0 Probability Models Arvind Ayyer Mon, Wed, Fri: 10:00-11:00 LH-4

Core for Int. Ph.D. 2nd year

Course No. Credits Course Title Instructor Prerequisites Additional Prereqs for Undegraduates Timing Venue
MA 223 3:0 Functional Analysis S. Thangavelu MA 222, MA 224 & MA 219 Mon, Wed, Fri: 10:00-11:00 LH-5
MA 232 3:0 Introduction to Algebraic Topology Siddhartha Gadgil MA 231 & MA 212 Tue, Thu: 8:30-10:00 LH-5
MA 242 3:0 Partial Differential Equations Thirupathi Gudi MA 241 Tue, Thu: 10:00-11:30 LH-5

Electives

Course No. Credits Course Title Instructor Prerequisites Additional Prereqs for Undegraduates Timing Venue
MA 216 3:0 Introduction to Graph Theory Arvind Ayyer Tue, Thu: 5:00-6:30 LH-4
MA 220 3:0 Representation Theory of Finite Groups Pooja Singla MA 212 and MA 219 Tue, Thu: 11:30-1:00 LH-5
MA 306 3:0 Topics in Morse Theory Arun Maiti Mon, Wed, Fri: 2:00-3:00 LH-5
MA 328 3:0 Introduction to Several Complex Variables Gautam Bharali Tue, Thu: 2:00-3:30 LH-5
MA 333 3:0 Riemannian Geometry Ved Datar Tue, Thu: 10:00-11:30 LH-1/LH-3
MA 341 3:0 Matrix Analysis & positivity Apoorva Khare MA 219 Tue, Thu: 3:30-5:00 LH-3
MA 349 3:0 Topics around the Grothendieck inequality Gadadhar Misra
MA 361 3:0 Probability Theory Manjunath Krishnapur MA 222 Tue, Thu: 3:30-5:00 LH-5
MA 371 3:0 Control & Homogenization A. K. Nandakumaran
MA 395 3:0 Topics in Stochastic Finance Mrinal K. Ghosh Tue, Thu: 11:30-1:00 LH-4
MA 396 3:0 Large Deviations Anirban Basak Tue, Thu: 2:00-3:30 LH-3

Undergraduate Courses

Course No. Credits Course Title Instructor Prerequisites Additional Prereqs for Undegraduates Timing Venue
UM 101 3:0 Anaysis and Linear Algebra - I Harish Seshadri
UM 201 3:0 Probability and Statistics Sanchayan Sen

Courses for the semester January-April 2020

Core for Int. Ph.D. 1st year and UG 3rd year

Course No. Credits Course Title Instructor Prerequisites Additional Prereqs for Undegraduates Timing Venue
MA 213 3:1 Algebra II Abhishek Banerjee MA 212 Tue, Thu: 2:00-3:30 LH-4
MA 222 3:1 Measure & Integration Gautam Bharali MA 221 Mon, Wed, Fri: 11:00-12:00 LH-4
MA 224 3:1 Complex Analysis Ved Datar MA 221 Tue, Thu: 10:00-11:30 LH-4
MA 229 3:0 Calculus on Manifolds Basudeb Datta MA 221 Mon, Wed, Fri: 10:00-11:00 LH-4
MA 241 3:1 Ordinary Differential Equations E. K. Narayanan MA 221 Tue, Thu: 8:30-10:00 LH-4

Electives

Course No. Credits Course Title Instructor Prerequisites Additional Prereqs for Undegraduates Timing Venue
MA 209 3:0 Logic: classical, modal and intuitionistic Kamal Lodaya Tue, Thu: 11:30-1:00 LH-5
MA 278 3:0 Introduction to Dynamical Systems Theory Janaki Balakrishnan Tue, Thu: 11:30-1:00 LH-4
MA 304 3:0 Topics in Harmonic Anaysis S. Thangavelu Tue, Thu: 10:00-11:30 LH-2/LH-1
MA 312 3:0 Commutative Algebra Dilip Patil Tue, Thu: 3:30-5:00 LH-5/LH-1
MA 313 3:0 Algebraic Number Theory Radhika Ganapathy Tue, Thu: 8:30-10:00 LH-5
MA 315 3:0 Lie Algebras and their Representations R. Venkatesh/Apoorva Khare Tue, Thu: 11:30-1:00 LH-3
MA 316 3:0 Introduction to Homological Algebra Safdar Quddus Tue, Thu: 11:30-1:00 LH-2/LH-1
MA 323 3:0 Operator Theory Surjit Kumar Mon, Wed, Fri: 3:00-4:00 LH-4
MA 332 3:0 Algebraic Topology Siddhartha Gadgil MA 232 Mon, Wed, Fri: 9:00-10:00 LH-5
MA 337 1:3 Computer Assisted Topology and Geometry Siddhartha Gadgil Mon, Wed, Fri: 12:10-1:00 LH-3
MA 338 3:0 Differentiable Manifolds & Lie Groups Subhojoy Gupta Tue, Thu: 3:30-5:00 LH-4
MA 339 3:0 Geometric Analysis Vamsi Pingali Tue, Thu: 2:30-3:30 LH-5
MA 351 3:0 Semigroup Theory and Evolution Equations A. K. Nandakumaran
MA 353 3:0 Elliptic Curves Mahesh Kakde Tue, Thu: 10:00-11:30 LH-5
MA 368 3:0 Topics in Probability and Stochastic Processes Manjunath Krishnapur Mon, Wed, Fri: 10:00-11:00 LH-5
MA 397 3:0 Topics in Rigorous Statistical Mechanics Riddhipratim Basu (ICTS) Tue, Thu: 3:30-5:00 LH-3

Undergraduate Courses

Course No. Credits Course Title Instructor Prerequisites Additional Prereqs for Undegraduates Timing Venue
UM 102 3:0 Anaysis and Linear Algebra - II Tirthankar Bhattacharyya UM 101
UM 203 3:1 Introduction to Algebraic Structures R. Venkatesh UM 102
UM 204 3:1 Introduction to Basic Analysis Srikanth Iyer UM 102

Other semesters


Contact: +91 (80) 2293 2711, +91 (80) 2293 2265 ;     E-mail: chair.math[at]iisc[dot]ac[dot]in
Last updated: 06 Mar 2020