Courses for the semester August-December 2016

Core for Int. Ph.D. 1st year and UG 3rd year

Course No. Credits Course Title Instructor Prerequisites Additional Prerequisites for Undegraduates Timing Venue
MA 212 3:0 Algebra I Abhishek Banerjee UM 203
MA 219 3:0 Linear Algebra Pooja Singla UM 102
MA 221 3:0 Analysis I: Real Anaysis E. K. Narayanan
MA 231 3:0 Topology Subhojoy Gupta UM 204
MA 261 3:0 Probability Models M. K. Ghosh

Core for Int. Ph.D. 2nd year

Course No. Credits Course Title Instructor Prerequisites Additional Prerequisites for Undegraduates Timing Venue
MA 223 3:0 Functional Analysis S. Thangavelu MA 222, MA 224 & MA 219
MA 232 3:0 Introduction to Algebraic Topology Siddhartha Gadgil MA 231 & MA 212
MA 242 3:0 Partial Differential Equations Thirupathi Gudi MA 241

Electives

Course No. Credits Course Title Instructor Prerequisites Additional Prerequisites for Undegraduates Timing Venue
MA 278 3:0 Introduction to Dynamical Systems Theory Govindan Rangarajan & Janaki Balakrishnan
MA 321 3:0 Analysis III A. K. Nandakumaran
MA 340 3:0 Advanced Functional Analysis Tirthankar Bhattacharyya MA 223
MA 351 3:0 Modular Forms Soumya Das
MA 361 3:0 Probability Theory Srikanth K. Iyer MA 222
MA 380 3:0 Introduction to Complex Dynamics Gautam Bharali

Undergraduate Courses

Course No. Credits Course Title Instructor Prerequisites Additional Prerequisites for Undegraduates Timing Venue

Courses for the semester January-April 2017

Core for Int. Ph.D. 1st year and UG 3rd year

Course No. Credits Course Title Instructor Prerequisites Additional Prerequisites for Undegraduates Timing Venue
MA 213 3:0 Algebra II Abhishek Banerjee MA 212
MA 222 3:0 Measure & Integration Gautam Bharali MA 221
MA 224 3:0 Complex Analysis E. K. Narayanan MA 221
MA 229 3:0 Calculus on Manifolds Gadadhar Misra MA 221
MA 241 3:0 Ordinary Differential Equations G. Rangarajan MA 221

Electives

Course No. Credits Course Title Instructor Prerequisites Additional Prerequisites for Undegraduates Timing Venue
MA 372 3:0 Introduction to Homotopy Type Theory Siddhartha Gadgil MA 223
MA 313 3:0 Algebraic Number Theory Dilip P. Patil
MA 327 3:0 Topics in Analysis Manjunath Krishnapur
MA 332 3:0 Algebraic Topology Subhojoy Gupta MA 232
MA 350 3:0 Analytic number theory Soumya Das
MA 371 3:0 Control & Homogenization A. K. Nandakumaran
MA 383 3:0 Introduction to Minimal Surfaces Rukmini Dey / Kaushal Verma.
MA 390 3:0 Percolation & Random Graphs Srikanth Iyer MA361

Undergraduate Courses

Course No. Credits Course Title Instructor Prerequisites Additional Prerequisites for Undegraduates Timing Venue

Contact: +91 (80) 2293 2711, +91 (80) 2293 2265
E-mail: chairman.math[at]iisc[dot]ac[dot]in