Courses for the semester August-December 2022

Core for Int. Ph.D. 1st year and/or UG 3rd year

Course No. Credits Course Title Instructor Prerequisites Additional Prereqs for Undegraduates Timing Venue
MA 200 3:1 Multivariable Calculus Vamsi Pingali UM 204 Tue, Thu: 2:00 - 3:30 LH-4
MA 212 3:0 Algebra I Shaunak Deo UM 203 Mon, Wed, Fri: 3:00 - 4:00 LH-4
MA 219 3:1 Linear Algebra Apoorva Khare UM 102 Tue, Thu: 10:00 - 11:30 LH-1
MA 221 3:0 Analysis I: Real Anaysis Sunadaram Thangavelu/R. Venkatesh Mon, Wed, Fri: 10:00 - 11:00 LH-1/LH-4
MA 231 3:1 Topology Siddhartha Gadgil Mon, Wed, Fri: 9:00 - 10:00 LH-4
MA 261 3:0 Probability Models Sanchayan Sen Tue, Thu: 3:30 - 5:00 LH-4

Core for Int. Ph.D. 2nd year

Course No. Credits Course Title Instructor Prerequisites Additional Prereqs for Undegraduates Timing Venue
MA 223 3:0 Functional Analysis Tirthankar Bhattacharyya MA 222, MA 224 & MA 219 Mon, Wed, Fri: 10:00 - 11:00 LH-5
MA 232 3:0 Introduction to Algebraic Topology Harish Seshadri MA 231 & MA 212 Mon, Wed, Fri: 12:00 - 1:00 LH-5
MA 242 3:0 Partial Differential Equations Swarnendu Sil MA 241 Mon, Wed, Fri: 2:00 - 3:00 LH-5

Electives

Course No. Credits Course Title Instructor Prerequisites Additional Prereqs for Undegraduates Timing Venue
MA 220 3:0 Representation Theory of Finite Groups Radhika Ganapathy Tue, Thu: 8:30 - 10:00 LH-4
MA 312 3:0 Commutative Algebra Amalendu Krishna Tue, Thu: 11:30 - 1:00 LH-5
MA 313 3:0 Algebraic Number Theory Bharathwaj Palvannan Tue, Thu: 10:00 - 11:30 LH-5
MA 315 3:0 Lie Algebras and their Representations Apoorva Khare and R. Venkatesh Tue, Thu: 3:30 - 5:00 LH-1
MA 317 3:0 Introduction to Analytic Number Theory Soumya Das Tue, Thu: 11:30 - 1:00 LH-4
MA 321 3:0 Analysis III A.K.Nandakumaran Tue, Thu: 10:00 - 11:30 LH-4
MA 325 3:0 Operator Theory II E.K.Narayanan Tue, Thu: 8:30 - 10:00 LH-5
MA 329 3:0 Topics in Several Complex Variables Gautam Bharali
MA 361 3:0 Probability Theory Manjunath Krishnapur MA 222 Tue-Thu: 2:00 - 3:30 LH-5
MA 375 3:0 Algebraic Graph Theory Shivani Goel/Arvind Ayyer Mon, Wed, Fri: 11:00 - 12:00 LH-5
MA 388 3:0 Topics in Non-linear Functional Analysis Arka Mallick Tue, Thu: 3:30 - 5:00 LH-5

Undergraduate Courses

Course No. Credits Course Title Instructor Prerequisites Additional Prereqs for Undegraduates Timing Venue
UM 101 3:0 Anaysis and Linear Algebra - I Purvi Gupta Mon, Wed, Fri: 11:00 - 12:00 F12, OPB
UM 201 3:0 Probability and Statistics Arvind Ayyer Mon, Wed, Fri: 11:00 - 12:00
UM 501 0:6 Masters project A UG Coordinator Only for 5th year Masters

Courses for the semester January-April 2023

Core for Int. Ph.D. 1st year and/or UG 3rd year

Course No. Credits Course Title Instructor Prerequisites Additional Prereqs for Undegraduates Timing Venue
MA 213 3:1 Algebra II Radhika Ganapathy MA 212 Mon, Wed, Fri 8:00 - 9:00 LH-4
MA 222 3:1 Measure & Integration Gautam Bharali MA 221 UM 204 Mon, Wed, Fri: 11:00 - 12:00 LH-4
MA 224 3:1 Complex Analysis Bharathwaj Palvannan MA 221 UM 204 Mon, Wed, Fri: 10:00 - 11:00 LH-4
MA 235 3:0 Introduction to Differentiable Manifolds Subhojoy Gupta MA 221 Tue Thu 3:30 - 5:00 LH-4
MA 241 3:1 Ordinary Differential Equations Arka Mallick MA 221 UM 204 Mon, Wed, Fri 3:00 - 4:00 LH-4

Electives

Course No. Credits Course Title Instructor Prerequisites Additional Prereqs for Undegraduates Timing Venue
MA 208 3:1 Proofs and Programs Siddhartha Gadgil Mon, Wed, Fri: 9:00 - 10:00 LH-3
MA 215 3:0 Introduction to Modular Forms Mahesh Kakde Tue, Thu 8:30 - 10:00 LH-5
MA 262 3:0 Introduction to Stochastic Processes Srikanth Iyer Tue, Thu 11:30 - 1:00 LH-1/LH-2
MA 278 3:0 Introduction to Dynamical Systems Theory Janaki Balakrishnan Tue, Thu 11:30 - 1:00 LH-5
MA 308 3:0 Basic Algebraic Geometry Abhishek Banerjee MA 213 Tue, Thu 3:30 - 5:00 LH-5
MA 310 3:0 Algebraic Geometry I Amalendu Krishna Mon, Wed 3:30 - 5:00 LH-5
MA 318 3:0 Combinatorics Arvind Ayyer Tue, Thu 2:00 - 3:30 LH-1/LH-2
MA 326 3:0 Fourier Analysis E.K.Narayanan Mon, Wed, Fri 11:00 - 12:00 LH-5
MA 348 3:0 Topics in function theoretic operator Theory Tirthankar Bhattacharyya MA 219, MA 222, MA 223 and MA 224 Mon, Wed, Fri: 10:00 - 11:00 LH-5
MA 350 3:0 Topics in Analytic Number Theory Soumya Das Tue, Thu 11:30 - 1:00 LH-4
MA 353 3:0 Elliptic Curves Shaunak Deo Tue, Thu 2:00 - 3:30 LH-4
MA 368 3:0 Topics in Probability and Stochastic Processes Manjunath Krishnapur Tue, Thu 2:00 - 3:30 LH-5
MA 374 3:0 Introduction to the Calculus of Variations Swarnendu Sil Tue, Thu 2:00 - 3:30 LH-3

Undergraduate Courses

Course No. Credits Course Title Instructor Prerequisites Additional Prereqs for Undegraduates Timing Venue
UM 102 3:0 Analysis and Linear Algebra - II Ved Datar UM 101
UM 204 3:1 Introduction to Basic Analysis Mahesh Kakde UM 102
UM 205 3:1 Introduction to Algebraic Structures R.Venkatesh UM 102
UM 400 0:13 UG project UG Coordinator Only for 4th year UGs
UM 502 0:6 Masters project B UG Coordinator Only for 5th year Masters

Other semesters


Contact: +91 (80) 2293 2711, +91 (80) 2293 2265 ;     E-mail: chair.math[at]iisc[dot]ac[dot]in
Last updated: 15 Apr 2024