APRG Seminar:     2023–24 talks
(Current organizers: Apoorva Khare and Muna Naik)

(click on the title-hyperlinks for the abstracts)


Some talks for this academic year will still be online.


Upcoming talks


February 21, 2024: Rajula Srivastava (Hausdorff Center / Univ. Bonn / Max Planck Institute, Bonn, Germany)
4 pm, Microsoft Teams (online)
Title: Counting rational points near flat hypersurfaces     [Video]

February 28, 2024: Tapendu Rana (Ghent University, Belgium)
4 pm, Microsoft Teams (online)
Title: Boundedness of pseudo-differential operators on radial sections of line bundles over the Poincaré upper half plane SL(2)/SO(2)

March 6, 2024: Mikel Florez Amatriain (BCAM – Basque Center for Applied Mathematics, Spain)
4 pm, Microsoft Teams (online)
Title: TBA

March 13, 2024: Jotsaroop Kaur (IISER Mohali)
4 pm, Microsoft Teams (online)
Title: TBA

March 27, 2024: Utsav Dewan (ISI Kolkata)
4 pm, Microsoft Teams (online)
Title: TBA

April 10, 2024: Luz Roncal (BCAM – Basque Center for Applied Mathematics, Spain)
4 pm, Microsoft Teams (online)
Title: TBA


Previous talks


February 20, 2024: T.E.S. Raghavan (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
4 pm, Lecture Hall LH-1
Title: A note on Linear Complementarity via zero sum two person games

February 15, 2024: Ravi Prakash (Universidad de Concepcion, Concepcion, Chile)
3:30 pm, Lecture Hall LH-1
Title: The p-Laplace "Signature" for Quasilinear Inverse Problems with Large Boundary Data

February 15, 2024: José María Martell Berrocal (ICMAT, Madrid, Spain)
2 pm, Microsoft Teams (online)
Title: Elliptic operators in rough domains     [Video]

February 7, 2024: Kalachand Shuin (Seoul National University, South Korea)
4 pm, Microsoft Teams (online)
Title: Multilinear maximal averages defined on non-degenerate hypersurfaces     [Video]

January 29, 2024: Walter van Suijlekom (Radboud Universiteit, Nijmegen, Netherlands)
4 pm, Lecture Hall LH-1
Title: Geometric spaces at finite resolution

January 24, 2024: Debraj Chakrabarti (Central Michigan University, Mount Pleasant, USA)
4 pm, Lecture Hall LH-1
Title: Partial convexity conditions and the $\overline{\partial}$-problem

January 17, 2024: Ritvik Radhakrishnan (ETH, Zurich, Switzerland)
3:30 pm, Lecture Hall LH-1
Title: Quantitative FKG for crossings

January 4, 2024: Surjit Kumar (IIT Madras)
4 pm, Lecture Hall LH-1
Title: Commuting tuple of operators homogeneous under the unitary group

January 3, 2024: Siddhartha Sahi (Rutgers University, USA)
4 pm, Lecture Hall LH-1
Title: Lyapunov exponents for random matrix products

November 15, 2023: Joachim Toft (Linnaeus University, Vaxjo, Sweden)
11 am, Lecture Hall LH-1
Title: Pseudo-differential calculi and entropy estimates with Orlicz spaces and Orlicz modulation spaces

November 14, 2023: Joachim Toft (Linnaeus University, Vaxjo, Sweden)
3:30 pm, Lecture Hall LH-1
Title: Fractional Fourier transform, harmonic oscillator propagators and Strichartz estimates

October 4, 2023: Ujjal Das (Technion, Haifa, Israel)
3:30 pm, Lecture Hall LH-1
Title: Existence of minimizers for weighted $L^p$-Hardy inequalities

October 3, 2023: Carsten Carstensen (Humboldt Universitat, Berlin, Germany)
10:30 am, Lecture Hall LH-1
Title: Lower eigenvalue bounds of the Laplacian (and bi-Laplacian)

September 20, 2023: Sudarsan Nanda (KIIT Bhubaneswar and IIT Kharagpur)
3 pm, Lecture Hall LH-1
Title: Applications of Hahn-Banach Theorem to sequence spaces and variational inequality

September 14, 2023: Lakshmi Priya M.E. (Tel Aviv University, Tel Aviv, Israel)
3:30 pm, Lecture Hall LH-1
Title: Almost sharp lower bound for the nodal volume of harmonic functions

August 4, 2023: M. Seetharama Gowda (University of Maryland in Baltimore County, USA)
3 pm, Lecture Hall LH-1
Title: Fan-Theobald-von Neumann systems


Previous years:
2022–23
2021–22
2020–21
2019–20
2018–19
2017–18